The Housing and Development Board (HDB) has awarded the tender of a site at New Upper Changi Road/Bedok North Drive to joint bidders Brilliance Residential and Brilliance Trustee.
The companies submitted the highest bid of S$788.9 million for the site, which is meant for mixed commercial and residential development integrated with a bus interchange.
The site has a land area of 24,902 square metres and a maximum gross floor area of 87,157 square metres.
Brilliance’s S$788.9 million tender price translates to about S$9,051 per square metre per gross floor area.
A total of 9 bids were received by the HDB for the state land which has a lease period of 99 years.
The second highest bid came from another joint tender by Moon Holdings and UED Capital Venture which submitted a bid of S$650.8 million.
Source : Channel NewsAsia – 6 Sep 2010